Privacy Policy

Premier Community Services Is Bound By Australian Privacy Principles And The Health Privacy Principles Of Victoria. We Are Committed To Protect Your Right To Privacy And The Protection Of Personal And Health Information In Accordance With All Relevant Privacy Laws.

About Premier Community Services’ privacy policy

Our privacy policy explains how we manage the personal and health information of families accessing our programs. It describes the types of information we hold and why, as well as how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Why do we collect personal information?

When you or your child is to receive or is receiving a service from Premier Community Services we will collect and hold your personal information to:

  •  Gain an understanding of your/your child’s needs so may provide you with the required service and advice
  • Contact you to provide advice or information
  • Improve the quality of our service
  • Administer and mange those services including charging, billing and meeting funding accountability requirements
  • Where required by law

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The information collected will include an individual’s:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • occupation
  • address (postal and email)
  • telephone numbers
  • medical history and other health information
  • other information necessary for us to deliver services to you
  • persons to contact in case of emergency

How do we collect personal information?

We will, if reasonable and practicable to do so, collect personal and health information directly from the individual concerned. This may occur by you filling in a form or when you give us information over the telephone.

We may also collect personal and health information from third parties such as:

  • A health service provider
  • A health professional who has treated the individual
  • Other family members
  • Other sources where necessary to provide a health service.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information for the purposes of:

  • continuity of care with other service providers
  • management, funding, service-monitoring, planning, evaluation and complaint-handling
  • legislative and regulatory compliance
  • quality assurance activities
  • accreditation activities
  • billing and debt recovery
  • research or the compilation or analysis of statistics
  • activities directly related to the provision of health services to an individual where the individual would reasonably expect disclosure.

We will only provide personal and health information for the purposes of marketing and promotional activities with the individual’s consent.

Using government identifiers

In certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as health care card number. We will only use or disclose this information in accordance with the law.

Storing personal information

We store personal and health information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of personal and health information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse or loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this include:

  • Requiring our staff to maintain confidentiality
  • Implementing document storage security
  • Imposing security measures for access to our computer systems
  • Providing a discrete environment for confidential discussions
  • Only allowing access to personal and health information where the person seeking access to their own information has satisfied our identification requirements.

Personal and health information is retained for the period of time determined by law and is disposed in a secure manner.

Keeping personal information accurate and up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal and health information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However the accuracy of that information relies to a large extent on the information you provide to us. We therefore suggest that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your/your child’s personal or health information;
  • Keep us up to date with changes to your information (e.g. address, telephone number). You can do this in person or by email.

Accessing personal information

The records we collect remain the property of Premier Community Services, however you have the right to access this information subject to some exceptions allowed by law. You can request access to your records by contacting Premier Community Services. We will disclose to your authorized representative or legal advisor where you have provided written authority.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way or wish to discuss any issues about our privacy policy, please contact the manager of the program you or your child attends

If your concerns have not been satisfactorily answered please contact the General Manager on

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Victoria on 1300 666 44.

no obligations. no contracts.

Raising the Standard of Senior Care